8) GOLD T

I've been feeling depressed and bummed the fuck out since arriving here...

 

I go to the chow hall for each meal, then it's back to my cell to sleep. If I don't snap out of this spell I'm going to go mad.

Went to the yard today. The yard is fucking huge! On the real... A nigga was kind of nervous. Don't get it twisted though, your boy ain't no sucker. You just start thinking about all those penitentiary flicks you've seen as a kid, and in all those flicks, when the shit jumped off it was always in the yard or the chow hall. The real reason I went to the yard is because I was in desperate need of some fresh air. The sun was blinding when I went out. Niggas was hitting the weights, playing handball, basketball and tennis. It's some funny shit when you see Blood gang members playing tennis. Pants sagging, smoking cigars during the serves. Crazy...
Anyway, the yard has two full basketball courts, two tennis courts, four handball courts, a big ass jogging track and a miniature golf course. Tiger Woods really got mother fuckers gassed up, because niggas is really trying to get they golf on. 

I ran into Randy while I was walking around the yard and he asked me if I knew a nigga named Gold T. Now me and Gold T go way back. In the mid-80's we did a lot of dirt together and I knew back then he was a stand up kind of nigga. I always respected him and I would always run into his ass up town. Apparently it's a big thing to New Yorkers when another New York nigga pops up on the yard. Word got around that there was a new nigga from Brooklyn and all the Brooklyn cats from other units came to see who I was. I met Finger, Jaquan, Flatbush Black, Saquan and about 16 other niggas. A couple of us even went to the same high school (Boys and Girls High)... Small world ain't it? The one nigga I did know, Gold T was in the hole and would be getting out later that day. They told me to just come to the chow hall at dinner time and I would see him. I was excited. I ain't see my man in over a decade.


Talked to my grandmother today. Just hearing her voice fucks me up. I don't think I'll call as much.


The shit I witnessed tonight I'll never forget... EVER! The guard called "CHOW" for Killer-K, as usual Bud was one of the first people out the door. He did stop by my cell to ask if I was going to eat. Now, maybe it's me, but Bud made a statement that kinda caught me off guard. "They're having chicken... FRIED CHICKEN!" That's how he said it, "FRIED CHICKEN!" Like fried chicken was gonna have me flying to the chow hall. Anyway, I put my shoes on and went to the chow hall. (You know damn well that a nigga ain't gonna miss no fried bird.) The chow hall is a huge area that holds about three hundred people. On the left side you can find all the white people, Mexicans and the Christians seated together, each in their own section. On the right side you find all the Brothas... Blacks, Cubans, Puerto Ricans, etc. The funny thing about the chow hall is that even though we are all black we still self segregate. Bloods, Crips, East Coast, West Coast, Dirty South, etc. The funny thing is Bud. Bud will sit anywhere and for some reason no group really trips. Anyway, after chow I was going to the gym. Jaquan said a nigga owed him some weed and he'd break me off a lil something if I come on down. Fuck that! Joints is going for 10 dollars a pop. The hustle don't stop. As I'm leaving the chow hall a guard pulled me over to shake me down. On the floor next to the guard was a clear plastic bag full of fried chicken. (confiscated from inmates trying to sneak a late night snack back to the units) I asked the guard what they do with all the chicken they confiscate. He told me they "send it to homeless black children in Compton." Was that suppose to be funny? Usually, after leaving the chow hall I make a left and head back to K-unit, but tonight I made a right... If only I had made that left. I made the right turn for the free weed and I wanted to see if Gold T was in the gym. As I'm walking to the gym, guess who's walking right towards me? It's Gold T... He doesn't recognize me... I'm older, my hair is cut short and I'm damn near weighing 240lbs., but I know it's him immediately.